Advertisement:

  1. Welcome Guest! Be informed that Browsing this Community as a Guest will limit your accessibility, Kindly Login or Register an account to gain full access. It's Free and Fast!

FT List of CBT Centres Suspended by JAMB and their Offences

Discussion in 'JAMB' started by General, Jun 19, 2017.

  1. General

    General Global Schoolers Staff Member Moderator

    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nigeria
    Sponsored Links:

    Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board, JAMB has released the full list of the 72 Computer-Based Test (CBT) centres sanctioned during the 2017 Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) and their offences.

    According to the list obtained by Premium times, the affected centres were located in 18 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

    A review of the list shows that while 38 of them were outrightly delisted for misconducts and gross technical deficiencies, 24 of them were suspended for one year for technical deficiencies.

    Further analysis shows that 13 centres were blacklisted in Abia State, 10 in Rivers, nine in Anambra, six in Akwa Ibom, six in Delta, and six in Imo.

    Other affected states have between one and three centres blacklisted.

    LIST OF CBT CENTRES SANCTIONED BY JAMB AFTER 2017 UTME
    S/N CENTRE NAME CENTRE CODE STATUS
    ABIA STATE
    1
    Temple Gate Polytechnic, Aba 001 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    2
    Giant Immaculate School, ICT Centre, Aba 002 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    3
    JP Flinct International School, Aba 007 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    4
    Mchief Communications Limited, ICT Centre, Aba 010 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    5
    Golden Foundation International, Aba 011 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    6
    Unique Unibright International School, Aba 013 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    7
    Citizen International College, ICT Centre, Aba 014 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    8
    Akasi Computer Institute and Information Services, Aba 015 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    9
    Ascension Computer Center, Ascension Seminary School,Umuebulungwa, Ukwa-West 021 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    10
    Academic Insight Model School 022 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    11
    Adventist Secondary Technical College, Owerintta 024 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    12
    Benjyn International Academy, Amoji Ukwu, Obingwa 025 Delisted for Gross Technical deficiencies
    13
    Pius Comprehensive Secondary School, Umuigwe-Amakama, Umuahia South L.G.A., Abia State 029 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    AKWA IBOM STATE
    14
    College of Education, Afaha Nsit 045 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    15
    Agnos Consult 12 Barracks Road, Eket Divisional Library Eket. 046 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    16
    Rolins King Technology and Management Institute, Ikot-Ekpene, No. 15, Library Avenue, Ikot-Ekpene 049 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    17
    Jimiel Computer and Management Institute, Ikot Ekpene 051 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    18
    Gestric Infortech & Management Institute, No. 2 Umo Obotroad, Ikot Ekpene 052 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    19
    Gateway S. Academy, Ikot Akpa, Ukanafun 054 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    ANAMBRA STATE
    20
    SEIA ICT Nigeria (Christ the King College) 059 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    21
    Versity Comprehensive Sec. School, 119/120A Obodoukwu Rd., Okpoko 061 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    22
    St. Rita Innovative Institute, Housing Estate Fegge, Onitsha 063 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    23
    Eastern Academy, Upper Iweka, Onitsha 064 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    24
    Deacons Digital Solution Ltd, Basilica of the Most Holy Trinity, Onitsha 066 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    25
    Planet Technologies Limited 068 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    26
    Newage Computer Services Ltd., Otolo, Nnewi 069 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    27
    Kings Computer College, Along St. Silas Cathedral Church, Mbarakpaka, Ihiala 071 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    28
    Community Education Resource Centre, Adjacent To Community School, Okpuno 075 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    BAUCHI STATE
    29
    Oxford Science Academy, Bauchi 096 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    30
    Presentation Brothers Secondary School, Bauchi 098 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    BAYELSA STATE
    31
    Mater Dei CBT and ICT Centre, Imiringi 103 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    32
    Fipere Logistics Global Network Limited, Yenagoa 107 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    BENUE STATE
    33
    Gboko College of Education, Gboko 112 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    34
    Universal CyberNet Limited, Otukpo 119 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    35
    Global ICT Connect Limited, Makurdi 628 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    CROSS RIVER STATE
    36
    Unibright Computer Centre 136 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    DELTA STATE
    37
    ICON Training and Consultancy, Umunede 143 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    38
    Classical International School, Warri 149 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    39
    Prime Vocational Institute, Kwale 153 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    40
    James Welch Grammar Schools, Emevor 154 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    41
    Glomaikom CBT Cooperative Youth Resources Centre, Sapele 156 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    42
    Obule Integrated School, Sapele 157 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    EDO STATE
    43
    Success Comprehensive College, 8, Ekhei Girls School Road, Auchi 182 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    ENUGU STATE
    44
    Federal College of Education, Eha-Amufu 200 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    45
    St. Augustine Computer, Ndiumo, Uwani-Akpugo Centre 2 213 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    46
    St. Augustine Computer, Ndiumo, Uwani-Akpugo Centre 1 214 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY
    47
    Federal Science and Technical College, Electronic Library and ICT/CBT Centre, Orozo 224 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    48
    Victory International Institute of Technology and Education, Kwali 233 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    GOMBE STATE
    49
    Government Comprehensive Day Secondary School, Bajoga 242 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    50
    Government Science Secondary School, Billiri 247 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    IMO STATE
    51
    Prestige World Computer Institute, Urualla 260 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    52
    School of Health Technology, Okporo, Orlu 261 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    53
    Benchmark Education Centre, Orlu 263 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    54
    St. Joseph Catholic Church School, Nempi 264 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    55
    Imo State Polytechnic, Umuagwo 281 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    56
    Integrated Business School, Akabo, High School, Akabo 635 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    KADUNA STATE
    57
    A247 Modern CBT Centre (NOUN Kaduna Study Centre), Kaduna 636 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    KOGI STATE
    58
    Getrid International Resources Limited, Government Secondary School, Lokoja 364 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    LAGOS STATE
    59
    Winsford Comprehensive College, Igbogbo/Ikorodu 407 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    60
    Richytorch Computer Inst.& Training Center, Beside Mobil Okoko, Ojo 434 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    NIGER STATE
    61
    Jummai Aliyu Babangida Development Centre (JABDC), Stadium Road, Minna 471 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    OGUN STATE
    62
    Dof CBT Centre, Opposite Rock City Radio, Goshen Estate, Asero, Abeokuta, Ogun State 501 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    RIVERS STATE
    63
    Emarid College (Igwuruta Campus: KM 24 Eneka/Igwuruta Road, Igwuruta 578 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    64
    Fast Five Computers, Palace Road, Oyigbo 581 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    65
    Immaculate High School, ICT Centre, Obeama, Oyigbo 582 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    66
    Edtrix Frontier Technology. Plot 16 Amoagwu Street by Dust Bin Umuogodo Igbo-Etche 584 Delisted for gross technical deficiencies
    67
    Blessed child international school, No.13 St. Stephen Street, off location Road, Etuche-Oyigbo 585 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    68
    A-PAGE Success Educational Centre, model Primary School 587 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    69
    Destiny ICT Centre ,116 Ada George Road opp, Carpenter 590 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    70
    Tessy International Schools, Chukwu Agholu Avenue, Rumuagholu Road, Port Harcourt 593 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    71
    GreenField CBT Centre, Railway CompoundPort Harcourt 594 Delisted for misconduct and gross technical deficiencies
    72
    Redemption Montessori International School, No 3 Foundation Avenue, Port Harcourt 660 Suspended for one year for technical deficiency
    LIST OF JAMB CENTRES SUSPENDED— (SUMMARY TABLE)



    S/N STATE NUMBER OF CENTRES SANCTIONED
    1
    Abia 13
    2
    Akwa Ibom 6
    3
    Anambra 9
    4
    Bauchi 2
    5
    Bayelsa 2
    6
    Benue 3
    7
    Cross River 1
    8
    Delta 6
    9
    Edo 1
    10
    Enugu 3
    11
    Gombe 2
    12
    FCT 2
    13
    Imo 6
    14
    Kaduna 1
    15
    Kogi 1
    16
    Lagos 2
    17
    Niger 1
    18
    Ogun 1
    19
    Rivers 10
    TOTAL
    72
     

    Attached Files:


Sponsored Links:

Users Viewing Thread: Users: 0 Guests: 0

Advertisement: